Wild Strawberry

(Fragaria vesca)

Other Names:
Alpine strawberry, mountain strawberry, woodland strawberry

Range:

Family:
Rosaceae – Rose family

Growth Type:
A perennial herbaceous plant

Height:
A low creeper 7 - 12 in tall

Leaves:
Each plant consists of three coarsely toothed, deeply veined leaflets atop individual long, slender, finely haired stems.

Stem/Trunk:
Wild strawberries have long, slender, finely haired stems

Root:
Fibrous root mass

Flower Season:
Mid to late spring

Flower Appearance:
Small individual white, round-petaled flowers, consisting of 5 petals and 5 sepals, appear atop finely haired stems, separate from those which bear the leaflets.

Seed/Fruit:
In late spring to early summer small white fruits appear, which quickly ripen to extremely juicy, bright red, berries. These berries are typically ¼" - ½" wide. Like their cultivated relative, each berry is covered with tiny green seeds, which are typically no bigger than a pin point.

Miscellaneous characteristics:
N/A

Habitat:
Young woodlands, sparse forests, along woodland edges, in meadows, on hillsides

Parts Used:
Fruit, leaves, stems

Uses:
Wild Food Uses:
The fresh fruits, while substantially smaller than their cultivated relatives, have a much more robust flavor. because of their small size, gathering any quantity is a vast undertaking. They are great eaten raw. If you can resist eating them as fast as you gather them, you can be rewarded with the best strawberry pie, jam, or preserves you have ever eaten. The leaves and stems can also be steeped in boiling water to make a refreshing tea.

The following text is meant for informational purposes only. It is not meant to diagnose or treat any illness or injury. Always consult with a physician or other qualified medical care provider concerning the diagnosis and treatment of any illness or injury.

Medicinal Uses:
Strawberry leaf has astringent and diuretic properties. It is purported to be effective in the treatment of diarrhea, and intestinal sluggishness. It is also reported to be useful in treating inflammation of the mouth and throat.

Medicinal Actions:
Antidiarrheal, Anti-Inflammatory, Aperient, Astringent, Diuretic

image image image image