Swamp Rose

(Rosa palustris)

Other Names:
Rose haw, rose hep

Range:
image

Family:
Rosaceae - Rose Family

Growth Type:
Perennial woody shrub

Height:
Can be up to 3-7 feet tall

Leaves:
Compound leafs arranged alternately along woody stem. Each leaf typically contains 5 or more ovate leaflets with serrated margins. the individual leaflets are tpically 1 to 2 inches long and 1/2 to 1 inch wide. The leaves are dark green on top, and pale green on the underside.

Stem/Trunk:
The woody stems are erect, or arching. They are light green, reddish green, dark red, or brown. Curved thorns occur along the stems, individually or in pairs. The thorns are usually about 1/4" ini length.

Root:
Woody rhizome

Flower Season:
Summer

Flower Appearance:
Pink 5 petaled flowers with 5 sepals, and multiple yellow stamens. The flowers are typically 1 to 3 inches across.

Seed/Fruit:
Rose hips appear in mid-summer, and often persist through the winter. They are typically 1/2" wide and 1" long. Rose hips turn red as they ripen.

Miscellaneous characteristics:
N/A

Habitat:
Preferring sandy marsh lands, also along riverbeds, and ditches

Parts Used:
Rose hips

Uses:
Wild Food Uses:
The rose hips can be eaten raw, although they are more palatable when cooked. They can be used to make herbal teas, jam, jelly, syrup, rose hip soup, beverages, pies, bread, wine, and marmalade.

The following text is meant for informational purposes only. It is not meant to diagnose or treat any illness or injury. Always consult with a physician or other qualified medical care provider concerning the diagnosis and treatment of any illness or injury.

Medicinal Uses:
Rose hips contain higher levels of vitamin C than any other plant source. This makes them extremely useful at shoring up the immune system to fight off colds and flu.

Medicinal Actions:
Adaptogen, Alterative, Antiscorbutic

image image image image image image