Slippery Elm

(Ulmus rubra)

Other Names:
Red Elm

Range:
image

Family:
Ulmaceae - Elm Family

Growth Type:
Deciduous tree with spreading head of branches

Height:
Growing 35-60 feet tall

Leaves:
The broad oblong to obovate leaves are 4–8 in long. They are rough above but velvety below, with coarse double-serrate margins, and oblique asymetrical bases. They are dark green by summer, and turn a dull yellow in the fall.

Stem/Trunk:
Tall erect trunk with downy twigs, chestnut brown or reddish hairy buds, and slimy red inner bark

Root:
Spreading roots

Flower Season:
Early spring

Flower Appearance:
The wind-pollinated flowers are produced before the leaves in early spring, usually in tight, short-stalked, clusters of 10–20.

Seed/Fruit:
The reddish-brown fruit is an oval winged samara, orbicular to obovate, slightly notched at the top, 12–18 mm (1/2–3/4 in) long, the single, central seed coated with red-brown hairs, naked elsewhere.

Miscellaneous characteristics:
text

Habitat:
Moist upland forests

Parts Used:
Inner bark

Uses:
Wild Food Uses:
None Known

The following text is meant for informational purposes only. It is not meant to diagnose or treat any illness or injury. Always consult with a physician or other qualified medical care provider concerning the diagnosis and treatment of any illness or injury.

Medicinal Uses:
text

Medicinal Actions:
Demulcent, Emolient

image image image image image image