Interested in Plants and Foraging?
View Our Training Opportunities

Skullcap

(Scutellaria lateriflora)

Other Names:
Blue Skullcap, Hoodwort, Virginian Skullcap, Mad-dog Skullcap

Range:


Family:
Lamiaceae - Mint Family

Growth Type:
Perennial herbaceous plant

Height:
2 to 3 feet tall

Leaves:
Alternately arranged, ovate, serrated to toothed leaves.

Stem/Trunk:
Single, erect, square, stem

Root:
Taproot

Flower Season:
Summer

Flower Appearance:
Multiple small blue flowers borne in clusters along small flower stems

Seed/Fruit:
Not observed

Miscellaneous characteristics:
N/A

Habitat:
Marshes, meadows, and other wet areas

Parts Used:
Leaves, stems, roots

Wild Food Uses:
None known

The following text is meant for informational purposes only. It is not meant to diagnose or treat any illness or injury. Always consult with a physician or other qualified medical care provider concerning the diagnosis and treatment of any illness or injury.

Medicinal Uses:
Used as a mild sedative, and to calm and soothe frazzled nerves. Has also been shown effective as a muscle relaxer.

Medicinal Actions:
Antispasmodic, Nervine, Sedative

image image image