Self Heal

(Prunella vulgaris)

Other Names:
All-Heal, Common Selfheal, Heal-all, Heart-of-the-Earth

Range:

Family:
Lamiaceae – Mint family

Growth Type:
Perennial herbaceous herb is found throughout North America.

Height:
It grows to a height of 2 - 12 inches

Leaves:
The leaves are opposite, lance shaped, serrated and reddish at tip. They are approximately an inch long and ½ inch wide, and grow on short stalks in opposite pairs down the square stem.

Stem/Trunk:
The stems are reddish-brown, square, tough, creeping, self-rooting, and branching at leaf axis.

Root:
Not observed

Flower Season:
Flowers bloom June to August

Flower Appearance:
The flowers grow from a club-like, somewhat square, whirled cluster. Two stalkless Alternate leaves appear immediately below this club. Their appearance makes them look like a collar. Flowers are two lipped and tubular, the top lip is a purple hood, and the bottom lip is often white, it has three lobes with the middle lobe being larger and fringed upwardly.

Seed/Fruit:
Not observed

Miscellaneous characteristics:
N/A

Habitat:
Damp soils. Most yards. In full sun to partial shade.

Parts Used:
For medicinal usage, the entire plant is gathered while in flower. The leaves and flowers are edible.

Uses:
Wild Food Uses:
The leaves and flowers can be added to salads. It can also be cooked and used as a pot herb.

The following text is meant for informational purposes only. It is not meant to diagnose or treat any illness or injury. Always consult with a physician or other qualified medical care provider concerning the diagnosis and treatment of any illness or injury.

Medicinal Uses:
The whole plant is used during flower for medicinal purposes. Self heal contains vitamins A, C, and K, as well as flavonoids and rutin. A medicinal tea can be brewed to treat fevers, diarrhea, sore throat, mouth pain, internal bleeding, and as a tonic for the liver and heart. Clinical studies have shown P. vulgaris to inhibit the growth of pseudomonas, Bacillus typhi, E. coli, and Mycobacterium tuberculi. This supports its use both internally and externally as an antibiotic and for hard to heal wounds and diseases. P. vulgaris is also showing promise in research for cancer, AIDS, diabetes, and many other maladies.

Medicinal Actions:
Alterative, Antibacterial, Antipyretic, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Antiviral, Astringent, Carminative, Diuretic, Febrifuge, Hypotensive, Stomachic, Styptic, Tonic, Vermifuge, Vulnerary

image image