Mayapple

(Podophyllum peltatum)

Other Names:
Maypop, American mandrake

Range:

Family:
Berberidaceae – Barberry family

Growth Type:
Perennial herbaceous

Height:
Up to 18 in tall

Leaves:
Two large deeply lobed umbrella-like leaves

Stem/Trunk:
Single branched stem

Root:
A system of horizontal rhizomes and tubers will blanket an area

Flower Season:
Early Spring

Flower Appearance:
A single small white waxy flower is borne suspended from the branch of the stem.

Seed/Fruit:
In late spring a single globe to egg shaped fruit grows.

Miscellaneous characteristics:
It is important to note that the fruit is mildly toxic until it has ripened and turned yellow.

Habitat:
Moist lush woodlands

Parts Used:
Fruit, Root (Medicinal)

Uses:
Wild Food Uses:
Fruit, Root (Medicinal)

The following text is meant for informational purposes only. It is not meant to diagnose or treat any illness or injury. Always consult with a physician or other qualified medical care provider concerning the diagnosis and treatment of any illness or injury.

Medicinal Uses:
The ripe fruit can be eaten raw, cooked, or made into a jam or jelly. It can also be used to make a lemonade-like drink.

Medicinal Actions:
Native Americans and early settlers used the root as a strong purgative, "liver cleaner", emetic, and worm expeller. Also used to treat jaundice, constipation, hepatitis, fevers, and syphilis. Also used to treat genital warts, herpes, influenza, and vaccinia viruses. The compound Podophyllotoxin has anti-cancer and antimalarial activity. There are two derivatives that are used in chemotherapy against several types of cancer. Etoposide is used in combination with other compounds to treat testicular cancer, and as a primary treatment for small cell lung cancer. Also used to treat various forms of leukemia.

image image image image image image