Spotten lady's Thumb

(Polygonum persicaria)

Other Names:
Lady's thumb, Jesusplant, redshank

Range:

Family:
Polygonaceae - Buckwheat Family

Growth Type:
Herbaceous annual

Height:
Can grow to 3 ft tall

Leaves:
Alternate and almost stalkless. They typically have a brown or black spot in the center.

Stem/Trunk:
Segmented stem. Erect to floppy, with swollen joints

Root:
Not observed

Flower Season:
Spring

Flower Appearance:
Tiny pink flowers are born in a dense spike at the end of the stems. The spikes are often heavy enough to cause the stem to droop.

Seed/Fruit:
Shiny black, three edged achene

Miscellaneous characteristics:
A non-native plant which has become naturalized across its range.

Habitat:
Along the edges of roads, trails, yards, lots, as well as other waste areas

Parts Used:
Leaves and young shoots

Uses:
Wild Food Uses:
This mild tasting, nutritous, plant may be eaten raw in salads, or as a trail nibble.

The following text is meant for informational purposes only. It is not meant to diagnose or treat any illness or injury. Always consult with a physician or other qualified medical care provider concerning the diagnosis and treatment of any illness or injury.

Medicinal Uses:
Traditionally used to treat diarrhea and infections.

Medicinal Actions:
Antidiarrheal, Anti-Infective

Images compliments of Wikicommons

image image

Note the hairs around the sheath