Creeping Bellflower

(Campanula rapunculoides)

Other Names:
rapion bellflower, rover bellflower

Range:

Family:
Campanulaceae – Bellflower family family

Growth Type:
Perennial herbaceous

Height:
12 - 31 inches in height. Under ideal conditions the plant may grow to 4 ft in height

Leaves:
Usually shortly hairy. Basal leaves are triangular and narrow, and jaggedly toothed. They are also slightly heart shaped, with a rounded base, and may have slightly wavy margins. Upper leaves are lanceolate, sessile, and have short stalks.

Stem/Trunk:
Simple, erect, slightly pubescent

Root:
Not observed

Flower Season:
Spring through Autumn

Flower Appearance:
Lavender to purple, 5 petaled, bell shaped, flowers droop from the top of the plant stem

Seed/Fruit:
Seeds ripen from August to October

Miscellaneous characteristics:
N/A

Habitat:
Woodlands, gardens, sunny edges of lawns, waste areas, dappled shade. Prefers light sandy, to medium loamy, moist, well drained soils. Can grow in semi-shade to full sunlight.

Parts Used:
Leaves, roots

Uses:
Wild Food Uses:
The leaves and young shoots can be eaten raw, or cooked. they have a pleasant flavor. The roots have a slightly nutty flavor, and can be added to salads, or eaten alone as a trail nibble. The roots tend to be better when they are younger, as they become tough and stringy in older plants.

The following text is meant for informational purposes only. It is not meant to diagnose or treat any illness or injury. Always consult with a physician or other qualified medical care provider concerning the diagnosis and treatment of any illness or injury.

Medicinal Uses:
None known

Medicinal Actions:
N/A

image image image image image image