White Clover

(Trifolium repens)

Other Names:
Dutch clover, Ladino clover, or Ladino

Range:

Family:
Fabaceae - Pea or Legume Family

Growth Type:
Herbaceous perennial

Height:
Can grow up to 12 inches tall

Leaves:
Alternate, trifolate (meaning 3 leaved), elyptical to egg shaped, dark green on top, and pale green underside. The top of the leaves display a characteristic light colored chevron.

Stem/Trunk:
Often branched stems

Root:
In the first year, T. repense has a taproot with fibrous roots. After the first year, the taproot dies off leaving the fibrous mass.

Flower Season:
Summer into Autumn

Flower Appearance:
Typically measuring less than 1 in across, with a whitish colored inflorescence (flower head), sometimes appearing pinkish. While it may appear pink, it will not be as dark in color as T. partense.

Seed/Fruit:
Not observed

Miscellaneous characteristics:
T. repens often forms dense mats

Habitat:
Sunny locations such as lawns, fields, and gardens

Parts Used:
Leaves, flowers

Uses:
Wild Food Uses:
The flowers are a rather tasty addition to salads, or can be eaten raw as a trail nibble. The leaves are high in protein, but they are not easily digestible by human beaings. We can make use of their protein by cooking the leaves for 5-10 minutes. The flowers can also be dried and added to flour, or stored to make an extremely healthful tea.

The following text is meant for informational purposes only. It is not meant to diagnose or treat any illness or injury. Always consult with a physician or other qualified medical care provider concerning the diagnosis and treatment of any illness or injury.

Medicinal Uses:
None known

Medicinal Actions:
N/A

image

Image courtesy of Forest Starr and Kim Starr 
149 Hawea Pl.
Makawao, HI 96768 USA
starrenvironmental@gmail.com

image