Chickweed

(Stellaria media)

Other Names:
Adder's Mouth, Passerina, Satin Flower, Starweed, Starwort, Stitchwort, Tongue-Grass, Winterweed

Range:

Family:
Caryophyllaceae - Carnation Family

Growth Type:
A low inconspicuous perennial herbaceous plant which forms dense mats in sunny exposed areas of lawns and waste areas

Height:
3 - 7 inches tall

Leaves:
The leaves grow in opposite pairs, and on some species may also be hairy

Stem/Trunk:
The stem can be up to 18" long, and has a delicate line of hair along it's length

Root:
Not observed

Flower Season:
Summer

Flower Appearance:
Flowers are small and white, followed quickly by the seed pods. This plant flowers and sets seed at the same time. The flower appears to have 10 petals, but if you look closely, you will see that there are actually 5 double lobed petals

Seed/Fruit:
Seed pods

Miscellaneous characteristics:
N/A

Habitat:
Yards, parks, and waste places throughout North America

Parts Used:
Leaves and flowers

Uses:
Wild Food Uses:
Salad, cooked green. If using mouse ear chickweed, the leaves and stems must be cooked to remove hairs

The following text is meant for informational purposes only. It is not meant to diagnose or treat any illness or injury. Always consult with a physician or other qualified medical care provider concerning the diagnosis and treatment of any illness or injury.

Medicinal Uses:
Teas made from this plant is traditionally used as a cooling demulcent and expectorant to relieve coughs. An infused oil, or ointment of chickweed can be applied externally for skin diseases and to allay itching. Anti-inflammatory. Also said to curb obesity when eaten or taken as a tea.

Medicinal Actions:
Antirheumatic, Emollient, Pectoral, Vulnerary

image image