Pot Marigold

(Calendula officinalis)

Other Names:
Non Native Species

Range:
Non Native Species

Family:
N/A

Growth Type:
N/A

Height:
N/A

Leaves:
N/A

Stem/Trunk:
N/A

Root:
Not observed

Flower Season:
N/A

Flower Appearance:
N/A

Seed/Fruit:
N/a

Miscellaneous characteristics:
N/a

Habitat:
Cultivated Species

Parts Used:
Flowers, Aerial parts

Uses:
Wild Food Uses:
None Known

The following text is meant for informational purposes only. It is not meant to diagnose or treat any illness or injury. Always consult with a physician or other qualified medical care provider concerning the diagnosis and treatment of any illness or injury.

Medicinal Uses:
An infusion of Calendula has been used to treat hypotension. Calendula has been used for it's strong anti-inflammatory benefits. Studies have shown Calendula to be effective at normalizing lipid levels in humans. Floral extracts and aerial part decoctions have seen shown effective at treating viral infections. Calendula has strong anti-inflammatory actions. Calendula is a highly effective emollient. It has been shown to be highly effective at soothing skin irritations in women receiving radiation for breast cancer. Studies have also shown it to be effective in healing wounds, and treating burns.

Medicinal Actions:
Anti-Inflammatory, Antimicrobial, Antiviral, Antiseptic, Astringent, Demulcent, Emollient, Lypolytic, Vasodilator, Vulnerary

image image