Astragalus

(Astragalus membranaceus)

This is a non naive species. There are many other species in the Astragalus genus which are native to this country, but they are not used interchangeably, and are for the most part highly toxic.

Other Names:
Huáng qí (in Chinese medicine), Mongolian milkvetch

Range:
Non-Native Plant

Family:
Fabaceae - Pea Family

Parts Used:
Root

Uses:
Wild Food Uses:
Roots can be sliced and simmered in stews, soups, and broths.

The following text is meant for informational purposes only. It is not meant to diagnose or treat any illness or injury. Always consult with a physician or other qualified medical care provider concerning the diagnosis and treatment of any illness or injury.

Medicinal Uses:
An extract from the root has been shown to boost and restore the immune system. Studies have shown it to even help restore the immune system of people who have undergone chemotherapy. This is an excellent plant to have in your arsenal.

Medicinal Actions:
AdaptogenAntioxidantAntiviralHypotensiveDepurativeImmunostimulantNervineStomachic

image image