Oyster Mushroom

(Pleurotus ostreatus)

Other Names:
Abalone Mushroom, Tree Mushroom

Range:

Family:
Pleurotaceae

Growth Type:
A large white, tan or ivory-colored mushroom, it gets is name for the oyster shell-like shape of its cap, which is 2" - 8" wide. The mushroom has white gills running down a short, off center stem, and the flesh is very soft. P. ostreatus is usually found in large clusters of overlapping caps and always on wood.

Cap:
2" - 8" wide; oyster shaped, semicircular to elongated; margin lobed to wavy at times; moist, smooth; white to ash or brownish. Flesh thick, white. Odor pleasant.

Stem:
(when present), ¼" - 3/8" long, ¼" - - 3/8" thick; off center to lateral, short, stout, solid; dry, white-hairy.

Gills:
Descending stalk, close to nearly distant, narrow to broad, thick; white, becoming yellowish.

Spores:
7 - 9 x 3 - 3.5 µ; narrowly elliptical, smooth, colorless

Spore Print:
White to pale lilac-gray

Height:
Up to 2" tall

Miscellaneous characteristics:
N/A

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mushrooms Description:

Broad, fleshy, white, gray or brown cap with broad, whitish or yellow tinged gills arising from attachment to wood or small, hairy, stub-like stalk; on wood.

Cap: 2" - 8" wide; oyster shaped, semicircular to elongated; margin lobed to wavy at times; moist, smooth; white to ash or brownish. Flesh thick, white. Odor pleasant.

Gills: descending stalk, close to nearly distant, narrow to broad, thick; white, becoming yellowish.

Stalk: (when present), ¼" - 3/8" long, ¼" - - 3/8" thick; off center to lateral, short, stout, solid; dry, white-hairy.

Spores: 7 - 9 x 3 - 3.5 µ; narrowly elliptical, smooth, colorless.

Season:
This is one mushroom that can be enjoyed year round under favorable conditions.

Habitat:
On many deciduous trees, especially willow and aspen; rarely on pine and hemlock; sometimes on burried stumps.

Parts Used:
Entire mushroom

Cautions:
This choice edible should be checked for white grubs.

Uses:
Wild Food Uses:
Can be enjoyed raw or cooked.

The following text is meant for informational purposes only. It is not meant to diagnose or treat any illness or injury. Always consult with a physician or other qualified medical care provider concerning the diagnosis and treatment of any illness or injury.

Medicinal Uses:
None Known

Medicinal Actions:
N/A

image image image image image