Spring Beauty

(Claytonia virginica)

Other Names:
Virginia springbeauty, eastern spring beauty, fairy spud

Range:

Family:
Portulacaceae - Purslane Family

Growth Type:
Perennial herbaceous

Height:
About 2-8 inches long

Leaves:
The leaves are slender lanceolate, 1 - 5½ inch long and ¼ - ½ inch wide, with a 2½ - 8 inch long petiole. They are arrainged alternately.

Stem/Trunk:
Slim erect stem

Root:
Fleshy potato like tuber

Flower Season:
March to May

Flower Appearance:
The flowers are ¼ - ½ inch in diameter, with five pale pink or white (although rarely yellow) petals.

Seed/Fruit:
Not observed

Miscellaneous characteristics:
N/A

Habitat:
Moist woods and clearings

Parts Used:
Whole plant

Uses:
Wild Food Uses:
The leaves can be eaten as a trail nibble, added to salads, or used as a cooked green. The roots are rich in starch, and can be eaten raw, or cooked. When raw the taste is described as radish like, while when cooked, they are slightly nutty.

The following text is meant for informational purposes only. It is not meant to diagnose or treat any illness or injury. Always consult with a physician or other qualified medical care provider concerning the diagnosis and treatment of any illness or injury.

Medicinal Uses:
A decoction of the roots has been used to treat convulsions. Eating the raw plant will supposedly permanently prevent conception, although I would not recommend this course of action.

Medicinal Actions:
Antispasmodic, Contraceptive

image