Home Plants Contact Us

Oxeye Daisy

(Leucanthemum vulgare,

Chrysanthemum leucanthemum)

Other Names:

Common daisy, Dog daisy, Moon daisy, and Ox-eye daisy

Range:

Family:

Asteraceae Aster family

Identifying characteristics:

Growth Type:

Perennial herbaceous plant.

Height:

Grows to 2 - 3 feet in height

Leaves:

The leaves are shaped like exclamation points with serrated or deeply toothed edges.

Stem/Trunk:

Single or branched stem

Root:

N/A

Flower:

Season:

Mid Spring to Summer

Appearance:

Like it's unrelated namesake the Common Daisy (Bellis perennis), Oxeye Daisy has a white ray flower with a yellow center. The difference lies in the fact that the distinctive yellow center is depressed, making it look similar to an eye.

Seed/Fruit:

N/A

Miscellaneous characteristics:

N/A

Habitat:

Meadows, Fields, Waste Areas, Lawn Edges, Roadsides

Parts Used:

Flowers, Leaves, Plant tops

Uses:

Wild Food Uses:

The leaves have a refreshingly art lemony flavor, and can be eaten raw as a trail nibble, or added to salads.

 

The following text is meant for informational purposes only. It is not meant to diagnose or treat any illness or injury. Always consult with a physician or other qualified medical care provider concerning the diagnosis and treatment of any illness or injury.

Medicinal Uses:

An excellent choice for the treatment of sinusitis with copious drainage. Oxeye Daisy has a mild astringent, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, and diuretic effect. While there are stronger acting herbs, the abundance of oxeye makes it a great choice. A spring tea of oxeye daisy, taken daily, will help alleviate allergy symptoms. I would recommend adding goldenrod (Solidago canadensis), and mullein (Verbascum thapsus) as well. This will help tone the mucus membranes of the sinuses, which will reduce or eliminate the back of the throat drainage. Because of shelf life, and convenience, I tend to use tinctures rather than tea, but either will be effective. Do not use Oxeye daisy for allergies that do not present flowing sinuses, as the drying action will only serve to aggravate the condition.

Medicinal Actions:

Antihistamine, Anti-Inflammatory, Antimicrobial, Astringent, Demulcent, Diuretic

Home Plants Contact Us

Contact Living Afield

Revised: 05/11/16 Living Afield