Home Plants Contact Us

Indian Cucumber

(Medeola virginiana)

Other Names:

Text

Range:

Family:

Liliaceae Lily family

Identifying characteristics:

Growth Type:

Herbaceous perennial

Height:

1 - 3 ft tall

Leaves:

2 whorls of leaves on a slender stem. One whorl is near ground level, while the second is at the top of the stem.

Stem/Trunk:

Long slender stem

Root:

Taproot/Tuber

Flower:

Season:

Early spring

Appearance:

Greenish-yellow flowers dangle below the top whorl of leaves.

Seed/Fruit:

Inedible Blue berries sprout from the top of the stem, above the top whorl of leaves.

Miscellaneous characteristics:

Text

Habitat:

Moist woods

Parts Used:

Tuber

Uses:

Wild Food Uses:

Tuber tastes like cucumber, and can be added to salads, or eaten raw. Can also be pickled. The flavor of this wild edible is outstanding.

The following text is meant for informational purposes only. It is not meant to diagnose or treat any illness or injury. Always consult with a physician or other qualified medical care provider concerning the diagnosis and treatment of any illness or injury.

Medicinal Uses:

None Known

Medicinal Actions:

N/A

Entire plant dug up, and laid out on the trail.

Handful of scrumptious tubers.

Home Plants Contact Us

Contact Living Afield

Revised: 05/11/16 Living Afield