Home Plants Contact Us

Boneset

(Eupatorium perfoliatum)

Other Names:

Agueweed, crosswort, feverwort, Indian sage, sweating-plant, and teasel

Range:

Family:

Asteraceae Sunflower family

Identifying characteristics:

Growth Type:

Perennial herbaceous plant

Height:

Can grow to approximately 4ft tall

Leaves:

The rough, hairy, serrated, opposite leaves clasp the stem.

Stem/Trunk:

Single erect hairy stem.

Root:

Horizontal hairy rootstock

Flower:

Season:

Summer

Appearance:

The plant produces multiple dense clusters of tiny white flowers which are held above the foliage. Each flower head consists multiple sub-heads of 10-12 inconspicuous florets.

Seed/Fruit:

The fruit is a tufted achene

Miscellaneous characteristics:

The fact that the leaves grow together around the stem led followers of the doctrine of signatures to believe this plant, splinted and wrapped around broken bones, would speed healing. As you might imagine, this is not the case. I rely on science rather than following superstition.

Habitat:

Typically found in low wet areas

Parts Used:

Leaves, Stem, Roots

Uses:

Wild Food Uses:

None known

The following text is meant for informational purposes only. It is not meant to diagnose or treat any illness or injury. Always consult with a physician or other qualified medical care provider concerning the diagnosis and treatment of any illness or injury.

Medicinal Uses:

This plant was used by Native Americans as a treatment for colds and flu. Modern herbalists use it in the same manner. it has also been shown to be a good anti-inflammatory.

Medicinal Actions:

Anti-Inflammatory, Bitter, Diaphoretic, Immunostimulant

 

Home Plants Contact Us

Contact Living Afield

Revised: 05/11/16 Living Afield